Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

The GTA University Centre Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of that legislation.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to admin@gta.gg, or write to GTA University Centre, Suite D, St Peter Port House, Union Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 2PT, or call us on 01481-721555.

The personal information we collect and use

We collect the following personal information from you when you use our website:

  • When you sign up for our newsletter we collect your name and your email address.
  • When you contact us we will collect your contact information that you used to contact us (such as the email address you used) as well as any information you include in your enquiry.
  • When you book a training course with us, this information is stored against your individual account.
  • When you create a client account on the website we require your name, telephone number, email address, the first line of your postal address, your parish and your postcode. The account will give you access to your training history.
    • If you are responsible for providing any third-party personal data shared through this website (such as creating a student account or a course booking for a colleague), it is your responsibility to confirm that you have the third-party’s consent to provide their data to us.
  • When you browse the website we collect information from the device you use to browse, such as your IP address, unique device identifiers, and information from cookies and similar technologies stored on the device. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • We collect information about your browsing behaviour from Google Analytics and social media providers such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries and keep a record of our communications with you.
  • To provide you with access to the client login features of the website and manage your account if you are a client.
  • To enable you to pay for courses remotely.
  • To send you our newsletter by email if you sign up for it, and to email you other material about our services that we think might interest you.
  • To help us understand our clients and potential clients, and the effectiveness of our marketing, so that we can plan and deliver effective campaigns to develop our business.
  • To understand how people use our website, so that we can design the website to suit our users.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website secure.

Who we share your personal information with

We share your data with the businesses that provide IT and related services to us, such as our customer relationship management systems, and website hosting. We only share the types of data that those businesses need in order to provide us with those services, which are set out specifically below.

  • We share course delegate lists with our training providers. Where a course application has to be made directly to a training provider featured on our website, we do not hold your personal data.
  • We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
  • We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Your personal data is collected for the following purposes, using the following services:

  • Analytics
    The services contained in this section enable the GTA to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of our website users’ online behaviour.
  • Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
    Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
    Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out
  • Contacting You
    Contact form (this website)
    By filling in the contact form with your personal data, you authorise the GTA, via this website, to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
    Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.
  • Displaying content from external platforms
    This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this website and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.
  • YouTube video widget without cookies (Google Inc.)
    YouTube is a video content visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. This widget is set up in a way that ensures that YouTube won’t store information and cookies about you on this website unless you play the video.
    Personal Data collected: Usage Data.
    Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy
  • Handling payments
    Payment processing services enable this website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, the GTA shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction. Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.
  • WorldPay (WorldPay Limited)
    WorldPay is a payment service provided by WorldPay Limited.
    Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    Place of processing: UK – Privacy Policy
  • Managing contacts and sending messages
    This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with you. These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by you, as well as when you interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.
  • Campaign Monitor (Freshview Pty Ltd.)
    Campaign Monitor is an email address management and message sending service provided by Freshview Pty Ltd.
    Personal Data collected: email address.
    Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy
  • Platform services and hosting
    These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this website, therefore allowing us to provide this website from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the GTA – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of your data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where your personal data is stored.
  • WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)
    WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the GTA to build, run and host this website.
    Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes explained above.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

Schedule 2 of The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 sets out the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. That means that we can collect and use your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy interests. Our legitimate interests are carrying on our business, providing services to our clients, and marketing our business online, in print, and in person.

Your Rights

You have the right, at any time, to request your personal data and you can ask the GTA about its content and origin; to verify its accuracy or to ask for it to be supplemented, updated, corrected or deleted.
If you would like to request sight of your information, please contact us via the details set out above. If you would like to unsubscribe from any email or newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email or newsletter. It may take a few days for the change to take effect.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018.
We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

Latest from Twitter



Want to learn more? Sign up to our mailing list!



We will email you from time to time to update you on upcoming courses, events and conferences.